DTC P0138:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

HO2S circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A condition in which the HO2S input voltage exceeds the specified value continues for the specified period.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  HO2S
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
?  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
•  HO2S malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas based on the HO2S signal. The PCM determines a HO2S signal error based on the condition in which the HO2S input voltage continues to exceed the specified value, and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) on the repair order.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
?  Perform an inspection of the HO2S and PCM-related connectors.
•  Step 3
?  Perform an inspection of the short to power supply in wiring harness between HO2S and PCM.
•  Step 4
?  Perform a unit inspection of the HO2S.
•  Step 5—6
?  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  HO2S terminal A
?  HO2S terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AJ
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.