DTC U0127:00 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (DIRECT TPMS (WITHOUT TPMS SET SWITCH))]
id020212811800
DTC
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U0127:00
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Communication error to start stop unit
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• Communication error to start stop unit is detected.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (DIRECT TPMS (WITHOUT TPMS SET SWITCH))].)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
• Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
• Start stop unit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
• Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 1X (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS START STOP UNIT DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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