DTC U0127:00 [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (DIRECT TPMS (WITHOUT TPMS SET SWITCH))]


id020212811800

DTC
U0127:00
Communication error to start stop unit
DETECTION CONDITION
•  Communication error to start stop unit is detected.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Refer to “Fail-safe function table”. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (DIRECT TPMS (WITHOUT TPMS SET SWITCH))].)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q
•  Start stop unit malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
2
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND START STOP UNIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Verify that the instrument cluster and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 1X (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal 1X and start stop unit terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS START STOP UNIT DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the instrument cluster.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.