DTC U0233:00 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]


id1502b5014200

Description

Communication error with blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH)

Detection condition
•  No communication between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) for 1 s or more.
Fail-safe
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
Possible cause
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
?  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
•  Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULES (RH) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.