DTC U0233:00 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]
id1502b5014200
Description |
Communication error with blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) |
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Detection condition
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• No communication between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) for 1 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
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Possible cause
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following terminals:
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) AND (LH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and (LH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B—Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULES (RH) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
• Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 8.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
• Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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