DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8701700

DTC P0118:00

ECT sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor voltage at the PCM terminal 1BI is above 4.9 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes the water temperature for the engine control at 40 °C {104 °F}, and for the idle air control at 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Operates the cooling fan (high speed rotation).
•  Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BI
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BI
?  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the ECT sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Verify the ECT PID value.
•  Is the voltage 4.9 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the ECT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ECT sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BI.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the ECT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BI
?  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  ECT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BI
•  ECT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1AM
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.