DTC P0130:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8702100

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Voltage problem between PCM terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1L

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A condition in which the voltage between PCM terminals 1C and 1L exceeds the specified range continues for the specified period or more.
Preconditions
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  The following DTC is not detected:
?  Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
•  Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Deterioration in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1G
?  A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1C
?  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the voltage between PCM terminal 1C and PCM terminal 1L exceeds the specified range with the A/F sensor activated, the element in the A/F sensor could deteriorate. To prevent this, the PCM stops control of the A/F sensor and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11
A/F sensor current
µA
•  Idle (after warm up): 0—50 µA
•  Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) on the repair order.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
?  Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors.
•  Step 3
?  Inspect the wiring harness between the A/F sensor and PCM for deterioration.
•  Step 4
?  Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
•  Step 5—6
?  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN A/F SENSOR AND PCM FOR DETERIORATION
•  Inspect for deterioration between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1G
?  A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1C
?  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has deteriorated, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
?  After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
•  Is the displayed PID value as follows?
?  O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.