DTC P0131:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8702200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

A/F sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal F is less than specified value
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal D is less than specified value
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal B is less than specified value
Preconditions
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  The following DTC is not detected:
?  Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
•  Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1G
?  A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1C
?  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If any of the following conditions is detected, the PCM determines a short to ground between the A/F sensor terminal and PCM terminal and stores a DTC.
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal F is less than specified value
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal D is less than specified value
?  Voltage of A/F sensor terminal B is less than specified value

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11
A/F sensor current
µA
•  Idle (after warm up): 0—50 µA
•  Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) on the repair order.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
?  Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
•  Step 4
?  Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
•  Step 5—6
?  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  A/F sensor terminal F
?  A/F sensor terminal D
?  A/F sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  A/F sensor terminal F—PCM terminal 1G
•  A/F sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1C
•  A/F sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
?  After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
•  Is the displayed PID value as follows?
?  O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.