NO.2 ANY OF THE FOLLOWING LIGHTS REMAIN ILLUMINATED: (ABS WARNING LIGHT, TCS/DSC INDICATOR LIGHT AND/OR TCS OFF INDICATOR LIGHT (WITHOUT OFF-ROAD TRACTION ASSIST)/OFF-ROAD TRACTION ASSIST INDICATOR LIGHT (WITH OFF-ROAD TRACTION ASSIST)) [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)]


id0403b2899800

2

Any of the following lights remain illuminated: (ABS warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light and/or TCS OFF indicator light (without Off-road traction assist)/Off-road traction assist indicator light (with Off-road traction assist))

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  DSC HU/CM detected malfunction (Input and output device malfunction).
•  No connection at DSC HU/CM connector (When DSC HU/CM connector is removed, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and TCS OFF indicator light (without Off-road traction assist)/Off-road traction assist indicator light (with Off-road traction assist) are illuminated.)
•  DSC HU/CM detects low voltage in power supply.
•  DSC HU/CM ground malfunction (When DSC HU/CM ground is not securely connected, ABS warning light, brake system warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and TCS OFF indicator light (without Off-road traction assist)/Off-road traction assist indicator light (with Off-road traction assist) are illuminated but DTCs are not displayed.)
•  DSC HU/CM does not operate.
•  PCM detected malfunction.
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and instrument cluster
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and PCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and TCM
•  Communication error between DSC HU/CM and EPS control module
•  After replacing DSC HU/CM and SAS control module, the DSC related parts sensor initialization has not been performed.
•  Non-completion of module configuration (When module configuration is not performed after replacing DSC HU/CM, ABS warning light remains illuminated.)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
CONFIRM DSC HU/CM DTC
•  Retrieve the DSC HU/CM DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Does the ABS warning light, brake warning light, TCS/DSC indicator light, and TCS OFF indicator light (without Off-road traction assist)/Off-road traction assist indicator light (with Off-road traction assist) turn off after 2 to 4 s?
Yes
Inspect the DSC HU/CM connector or terminal. (poor connection intermittently)
•  If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the battery voltage.
•  Is the battery voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge the battery and inspect the charging system.
•  If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.
4
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN CHARGING SYSTEM OR ELSEWHERE
•  Measure the battery voltage with electrical loads (such as A/C, headlight) applied while idling.
•  Is the battery voltage normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system (drive belt, generator).
•  If there is a malfunction, repair or replace any malfunctioning parts according to the inspection result.
5
INSPECT CONNECTION OF DSC HU/CM CONNECTOR
•  Inspect connection of the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Is the DSC HU/CM connector connected securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the DSC HU/CM connector securely, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR TERMINAL
•  Is there a poor connection in the DSC HU/CM, instrument cluster, or related-connector terminal?
Yes
Repair the poor connection location of the terminal.
Note
•  Tool used (Reference): PROBE KIT (49US-15-1A0)
amxzzw00004444
No
Go to the next step.
*7
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM POWER SUPPLY AND DSC HU/CM FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition ON.
•  Measure the voltage at the DSC HU/CM terminal I (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 12 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DSC HU/CM terminal I (wiring harness-side) and ignition switch.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
*8
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS IN WIRING HARNESS (BETWEEN DSC HU/CM AND GROUND FOR CONTINUITY) OR ELSEWHERE
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the DSC HU/CM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between DSC HU/CM terminal AK (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DSC HU/CM. (open circuit in the DSC HU/CM)
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit and poor contact at the ground point, then go to the next step.
9
CONFIRM PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY INITIALIZATION PROCEDURE FOR MODULE NOT PERFORMED
•  Verify if the malfunction is caused by initialization procedure for the DSC related parts sensor not being performed.
•  Has the initial setting for the brake fluid pressure sensor been performed after replacing the DSC HU/CM and SAS control module?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the initialization procedure.
11
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Retrieve the instrument cluster DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Replace the instrument cluster.

•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while doing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions. If there is a problem, verify that connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.