DTC P181F:00 [TCM (GW6A-EL, GW6AX-EL)]
id0502o9960600
DTC P181F:00 |
Electric AT oil pump/Electric AT oil pump relay circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the TCM detects any of the following conditions for a continuous 5 s:
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits i-stop control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Electric AT oil pump relay malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump malfunction
• Electric AT oil pump connector or terminals malfunction
• TCM malfunction
• TCM connector or terminals malfunction
• ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
• AT PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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INSPECT ENGINE3 15 A FUSE
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to Step 3.
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No
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Repair the engine system for a malfunction first, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Replace the fuse if it is blown.
• Clear DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the DTC P181F:00 displayed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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3
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INSPECT AT PUMP 15 A FUSE
• Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY
• Remove the electric AT oil pump relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the electric AT oil pump relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunctioning location?
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Yes
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Replace the electric AT oil pump relay, then go to Step 12.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at the electric AT oil pump relay terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric AT oil pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT EACH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the following connectors.
• Visually inspect the engagement and connection condition of the connector, and terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is there any malfunctioning location?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT AND ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
• Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
• Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT AND ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
• Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
• Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP
• Remove the electric AT oil pump.
• Verify that the resistance at the electric AT oil pump is as follows:
• Is the resistance normal?
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Yes
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Install the electric AT oil pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the electric AT oil pump, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between electric AT oil pump terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump terminal A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
• Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• TCM terminal K—Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E
• TCM terminal L—Electric AT oil pump terminal C
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Replace the fuse if it is blown.
• Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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