DTC P181F:00 [TCM (GW6A-EL, GW6AX-EL)]


id0502o9960600

DTC P181F:00

Electric AT oil pump/Electric AT oil pump relay circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the TCM detects any of the following conditions for a continuous 5 s:
?  Electric AT oil pump circuit has a malfunction.
?  Electric AT oil pump relay circuit has a malfunction.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric AT oil pump relay malfunction
•  Electric AT oil pump malfunction
•  Electric AT oil pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  TCM malfunction
•  TCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
•  AT PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal D—MAIN 200 A fuse
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
?  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal D—MAIN 200 A fuse
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
?  Electric AT oil pump terminal A—Body ground
?  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
?  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT ENGINE3 15 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to Step 3.
No
Repair the engine system for a malfunction first, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Replace the fuse if it is blown.
•  Perform the following procedure:
1.  Operate i-stop for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P181F:00 displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.
3
INSPECT AT PUMP 15 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition OFF (LOCK).
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY
•  Remove the electric AT oil pump relay.
•  Inspect the electric AT oil pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Replace the electric AT oil pump relay, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Measure the voltage at the electric AT oil pump relay terminal D (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric AT oil pump relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EACH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the following connectors.
?  TCM
?  Electric AT oil pump
•  Visually inspect the engagement and connection condition of the connector, and terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is there any malfunctioning location?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector/terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT AND ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E
?  AT oil pump terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT AND ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
?  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
?  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal C—Electric AT oil pump terminal D
•  Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E—TCM terminal K
•  Electric AT oil pump terminal C—TCM terminal L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP
•  Remove the electric AT oil pump.
•  Verify that the resistance at the electric AT oil pump is as follows:
?  Between terminals D and A: approx. 18.2 k?
?  Between terminals C and A: approx. 21.5 k?
•  Is the resistance normal?
Yes
Install the electric AT oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the electric AT oil pump, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between electric AT oil pump terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump terminal A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump relay, electric AT oil pump, and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  TCM terminal K
?  TCM terminal L
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  TCM terminal K—Electric AT oil pump relay terminal E
•  TCM terminal L—Electric AT oil pump terminal C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Replace the fuse if it is blown.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Operate i-stop for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.