DTC U300E:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2731800
With i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Front climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
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---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Front climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and CAN signal
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
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Possible cause
|
• Front climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Remove the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IGNITION (IG1_STAB) relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
Then go to Step 6.
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||
2
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VERIFY RELATED DTC
• Switch the ignition off.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U0423:68 also present?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
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VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
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||
5
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INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND METER2 15 A FUSE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Front climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Without i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Front climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Front climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and CAN signal
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Front climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Instrument cluster malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED DTC
• Switch the ignition off.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U0423:68 also present?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND C/U IG1 15 A FUSE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Front climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse terminal and front climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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