DTC B1142:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


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Note
•  There are two types of front climate control unit, type A and type B.
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With i-stop

System malfunction location

•  Rear climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
Detection condition
•  Rear climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and IG2 signal
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Remove the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
Then go to Step 6.
2
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the rear climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT IG2 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front body control module (FBCM) terminal and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal X
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without i-stop

System malfunction location

•  Rear climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
Detection condition
•  Rear climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and IG2 signal
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the rear climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT IG2 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal B
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front body control module (FBCM) terminal and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND C/U IG1 15 A FUSE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal X
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.