DTC B1142:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2900100
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With i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Rear climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
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Detection condition
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• Rear climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and IG2 signal
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and rear climate control unit terminal
• Rear climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Remove the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
Then go to Step 6.
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2
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PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the rear climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
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4
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INSPECT IG2 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front body control module (FBCM) terminal and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Without i-stop
System malfunction location |
• Rear climate control unit power supply circuit open (IG1)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Rear climate control unit detects the difference between IG1 signal and IG2 signal
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front body control module (FBCM) and rear climate control unit terminal
• Rear climate control unit malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
PERFORM FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) DTC INSPECTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
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VERIFY REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the rear climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT IG2 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front body control module (FBCM) terminal and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT IG1 CIRCUIT (BETWEEN REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT AND C/U IG1 15 A FUSE) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Rear climate control unit connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
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VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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