DTC P0236:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8023600

DTC P0236:00

Boost pressure sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  The condition has continued for 1 s in which difference in barometric pressure measured and turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure is more than 12.0 kPa {0.122 kgf/cm2, 1.74 psi}, difference in manifold absolute pressure and turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure is more than 13.3 kPa {0.136 kgf/cm2, 1.93 psi} and difference in turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure and exhaust pressure is less than -30.7 kPa {-0.313 kgf/cm2, -4.45 psi}.
?  The condition has continued for 1 s in which difference in barometric pressure measured and turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure is less than -12.0 kPa {-0.122 kgf/cm2, -1.74 psi}, difference in manifold absolute pressure and turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure is less than -13.3 kPa {-0.136 kgf/cm2, -1.93 psi} and difference in turbocharger/supercharger boost pressure and exhaust pressure is more than 30.7 kPa {0.313 kgf/cm2, 4.45 psi}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
•  Ignition switched OFF: 12.0—15.0 min have elapsed
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
?  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
?  MAP sensor: P0107:00, P0108:00
?  Boost pressure sensor: P0237:00, P0238:00
?  Exhaust gas pressure sensor: P0472:00, P0473:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM. (The check engine light may be illuminated depending on the malfunction conditions.)
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Boost pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine. (Engine cold)
•  Drive the vehicle on a flat road surface 10 times under the following conditions.
1.  Drive the vehicle in second gear at 25 km/h {16 mph} while maintaining the speed for 25 s.
2.  Stop the vehicle and idle the engine.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.