DTC P0096:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8146300

DTC P0096:00

IAT sensor No.2 circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The condition has continued for 2 s in which difference in intake air temperature measured by the IAT sensor No.1 and IAT sensor No.2 is 30 °C {54 °F} or more and difference in intake air temperature measured by boost air temperature sensor and IAT sensor No.2 is 30 °C {54 °F} or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
?  Period vehicle being left: 6 h or more
?  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
?  Within 20 s after engine start
?  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  Boost air temperature sensor: P007C:00, P007D:00
•  IAT sensor No.1: P0112:00, P0113:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P0097:00, P0098:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. (The check engine light may be illuminated depending on the malfunction conditions.)
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.2
•  Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.