DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8147700
DTC P0192:00 |
High fuel pressure sensor circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BO is less than 0.16 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the high fuel pressure sensor circuit is low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Stops high pressure fuel pump control
• Limits intake air amount
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• High fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• High fuel pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• High fuel pressure sensor malfunction
• High pressure fuel pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the high fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
• High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between high fuel pressure sensor terminals C and A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
• High fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CN
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
• Display PID FP and simulation item FP using the M-MDS.
• Turn simulation item FP on.
• Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 0.56 V or more?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
• Inspect the high pressure fuel pump.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|