DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8147700

DTC P0192:00

High fuel pressure sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BO is less than 0.16 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the high fuel pressure sensor circuit is low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops high pressure fuel pump control
•  Limits intake air amount
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  High fuel pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  High fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the high fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between high fuel pressure sensor terminals C and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
1.  Switch the ignition off.
2.  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
3.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
•  Display PID FP and simulation item FP using the M-MDS.
•  Turn simulation item FP on.
•  Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 0.56 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
8
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP
•  Inspect the high pressure fuel pump.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.