DTC P0193:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8147800

DTC P0193:00

High fuel pressure sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1BO is more than 4.86 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the high fuel pressure sensor circuit is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops high pressure fuel pump control
•  Limits intake air amount
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  High fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  High fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between high fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CN
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.
•  Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the high fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the high fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
DETERMINE IF HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the high fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Access the FUEL_PRES PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the FUEL_PRES PID value.
•  Is the FUEL_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between high fuel pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BO (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1BO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the high fuel pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
?  High fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CN
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal E—PCM terminal 1CI
•  High fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CN
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.