DTC P0202:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8148000
DTC P0202:00 |
Fuel injector circuit/open cylinder No.2 |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 25 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.2, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.2 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DW
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
• Fuel injector relay malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel injector relay terminal E and body ground
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DX
• Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DW
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel injector No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel injector No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DW.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DX
• Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DW
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2
• Inspect the fuel injector No.2.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector No.2, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RELAY
• Remove the fuel injector relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the fuel injector relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector relay, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel injector relay is removed.
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel injector relay terminal E and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect for the following:
Go to Step 13.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Fuel injector relay is removed.
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CO
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CS
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CW
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DA
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DG
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DK
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Fuel injector relay is removed.
• Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CO
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CS
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CW
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DA
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DG
• Fuel injector relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DK
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|