DTC P0452:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8300800

DTC P0452:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average drops below a minimum allowable calibrated parameter.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
?  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.