DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8300900
DTC P0453:00 |
Fuel tank pressure sensor high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a maximum allowable calibrated parameter.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
• Fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
• Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the FTP PID value.
• Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
• Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the charcoal canister, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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7
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DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
• Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the FTP PID value.
• Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR TO POWER SUPPY
• Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and C (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
• Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 12.
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No
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 5 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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