DTC P0453:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8300900

DTC P0453:00

Fuel tank pressure sensor high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the EVAP control system fuel tank pressure sensor input signal to the PCM. The test fails when the signal average jumps above a maximum allowable calibrated parameter.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2V
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the FTP PID value.
•  Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel tank pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the charcoal canister, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to Step 12.
7
DETERMINE IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel tank pressure sensor connector.
•  Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the FTP PID value.
•  Is the FTP PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR TO POWER SUPPY
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2M.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2Y
•  Fuel tank pressure sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2M
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 12.
No
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 5 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2Y.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel tank pressure sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the charcoal canister, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel tank pressure sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.