DTC P0340:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8703700

DTC P0340:00

Intake CMP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The intake CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Sets the electric variable valve timing control to the maximum cam retard mode.
•  Inhibits traction control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in intake CMP sensor power supply circuit
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and intake CMP sensor terminal C
?  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and intake CMP sensor terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V
•  Intake CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
?  Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1S
•  Intake CMP sensor malfunction
?  Intake CMP sensor is dirty
?  Intake CMP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
?  Damage to the detection area of the intake CMP sensor
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the intake CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and intake CMP sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and intake CMP sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the intake CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the intake CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
•  Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1S
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the intake CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
?  Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1S
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Intake CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1V
•  Intake CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1S
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT INTAKE CMP SENSOR
•  Inspect the intake CMP sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the intake CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (intake valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and race it.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.