DTC P0403:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8704300
DTC P0403:00 |
EGR valve control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the EGR valve. If the voltage remain low or high, the PCM determines that the EGR valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits the EGR control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• EGR valve connectors or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in EGR valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• EGR valve circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• EGR valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT EGR VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
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5
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the EGR valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1Y
• EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1O
• EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity EGR valve terminals A, E, B and F (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1Y
• EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1O
• EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1Y
• EGR valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1O
• EGR valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT EGR VALVE
• Inspect the EGR valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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