DTC B1A63:12, B1A63:13, B1A64:12, B1A64:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


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Note
•  There are two types of front climate control unit, type A and type B.
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Front Climate Control Unit Type A

System malfunction location

•  B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open
•  B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and front climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only when the value is 1,450 W/m2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m2.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
•  Solar radiation sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR
•  Inspect the solar radiation sensor.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the solar radiation sensor.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R—solar radiation sensor terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L—solar radiation sensor terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J—solar radiation sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and solar radiation sensor terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and solar radiation sensor terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Front Climate Control Unit Type B

System malfunction location

•  B1A63:12: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A63:13: Solar radiation sensor (RH) circuit open
•  B1A64:12: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit short to power supply
•  B1A64:13: Solar radiation sensor (LH) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between solar radiation sensor and front climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  The solar radiation sensor input value is fixed at the value directly before the malfunction only when the value is 1,450 W/m2 or more.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Solar radiation sensor value is fixed at 0 W/m2.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Light amount shone on the solar radiation sensor is insufficient (Circuit is normal)
•  Solar radiation sensor malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and solar radiation sensor
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the solar radiation sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR
•  Inspect the solar radiation sensor.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the solar radiation sensor.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—solar radiation sensor terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1H—solar radiation sensor terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1F—solar radiation sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and solar radiation sensor terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT SOLAR RADIATION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1H
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1F
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and solar radiation sensor terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.