DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2818100
ac9wzw00005457
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Front Climate Control Unit Type A
System malfunction location (L.H.D.) |
• B1C1A:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1A:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
• B1C1B:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1B:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
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System malfunction location (R.H.D.) |
• B1C1A:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1A:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
• B1C1B:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1B:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
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Detection condition
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• Malfunction in wiring harness between front air mix actuator and front climate control unit
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Fail-safe function
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Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
• Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
• Control based on ambient temperature.
|
Possible cause
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Front air mix actuator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
• Front climate control unit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
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2
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INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
• Inspect the front air mix actuator.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 6.
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3
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INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
4
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INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Front Climate Control Unit Type B
System malfunction location (L.H.D.) |
• B1C1A:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1A:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
• B1C1B:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1B:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
|
---|---|
System malfunction location (R.H.D.) |
• B1C1A:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1A:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
• B1C1B:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
• B1C1B:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
|
Detection condition
|
• Malfunction in wiring harness between front air mix actuator and front climate control unit
|
Fail-safe function
|
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
• Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
• Control based on ambient temperature.
|
Possible cause
|
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Front air mix actuator malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
• Front climate control unit malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
• Inspect the front air mix actuator.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|