DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2818100

Note
•  There are two types of front climate control unit, type A and type B.
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Front Climate Control Unit Type A

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1C1A:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1C1A:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between front air mix actuator and front climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
?  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F)
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Control based on ambient temperature.
?  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F)
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front air mix actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the front air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R—front air mix actuator terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I—front air mix actuator terminal C
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I—front air mix actuator terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R—front air mix actuator terminal C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R—front air mix actuator terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I—front air mix actuator terminal A
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I—front air mix actuator terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R—front air mix actuator terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1R
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Front Climate Control Unit Type B

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1C1A:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1C1A:12: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1A:13: Passenger-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
•  B1C1B:12: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1B:13: Driver-side front air mix actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between front air mix actuator and front climate control unit
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
?  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F)
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Control based on ambient temperature.
?  However, fixed at MAX COLD when set temperature is at 15.0 °C (60 °F) and fixed at MAX HOT when set temperature is at 29.0 °C (84 °F)
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front air mix actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 6.
2
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the front air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front air mix actuator terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front air mix actuator terminal C
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front air mix actuator terminal A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front air mix actuator terminal C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front air mix actuator terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front air mix actuator terminal A
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q—front air mix actuator terminal C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K—front air mix actuator terminal B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C—front air mix actuator terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1Q
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6.
5
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.