DTC U3003:16, U3003:17, U3006:16, U3006:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2902500


With i-stop

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
•  U3006:16: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
•  U3006:17: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Front climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
•  Rear climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Generator system malfunction
•  METER2 15 A fuse malfunction
•  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
•  INTERIOR 10 A fuse malfunction
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the METER2 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses.
•  Are the fuses normal?
Yes
Install the METER2 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the METER2 15 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER2 15 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the ROOM 25 A or INTERIOR 10 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Remove the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
Then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 7.
5
VERIFY FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the front and rear climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1W
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1U
?  Rear climate control unit terminal X
?  Rear climate control unit terminal V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front / rear climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is displayed, replace the front climate control unit.
•  If DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 is displayed, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without i-stop

System malfunction location

•  U3003:16: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
•  U3003:17: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
•  U3006:16: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
•  U3006:17: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
Detection condition
•  Front climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
•  Rear climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
Fail-safe function
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Generator system malfunction
•  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
•  ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
•  INTERIOR 10 A fuse malfunction
•  IG1 relay malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  Front climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
•  Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
•  Front climate control unit malfunction
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the C/U IG1 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses.
•  Are the fuses normal?
Yes
Install the C/U IG1 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the C/U IG1 15 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
?  Replace the fuse.
If the ROOM 25 A or INTERIOR 10 A fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
?  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect the IG1 relay.
•  Is the IG1 relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the IG1 relay.
Then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or charge the battery.
Then go to Step 7.
5
VERIFY FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the front and rear climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1W
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1U
?  Rear climate control unit terminal X
?  Rear climate control unit terminal V
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front / rear climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is displayed, replace the front climate control unit.
•  If DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 is displayed, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.