DTC U3003:16, U3003:17, U3006:16, U3006:17 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]
id0702k2902500
With i-stop
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
• U3003:17: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
• U3006:16: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
• U3006:17: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
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---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Front climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
• Rear climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Generator system malfunction
• METER2 15 A fuse malfunction
• ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
• INTERIOR 10 A fuse malfunction
• IG1 relay malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Front climate control unit connector malfunction
• Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Rear climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the METER2 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses.
• Are the fuses normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the METER2 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the METER2 15 A fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between METER2 15 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the fuse.
If the ROOM 25 A or INTERIOR 10 A fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
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||
3
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Remove the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IGNITION relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) (See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front and rear climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front / rear climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is displayed, replace the front climate control unit.
• If DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 is displayed, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Without i-stop
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
• U3003:17: Front climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
• U3006:16: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage below threshold (10.00 V or less)
• U3006:17: Rear climate control unit power supply circuit voltage above threshold (17.30 V or more)
|
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Front climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
• Rear climate control unit power supply voltage is other than 10.01—17.29 V
|
Fail-safe function
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• Generator system malfunction
• C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
• ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
• INTERIOR 10 A fuse malfunction
• IG1 relay malfunction
• Battery malfunction
• Front climate control unit connector malfunction
• Rear climate control unit connector malfunction
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and front climate control unit terminal
• Open or short circuit to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear climate control unit terminal
• Front climate control unit malfunction
• Rear climate control unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT PCM DTC (INSPECT GENERATOR CIRCUIT)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the C/U IG1 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses.
• Are the fuses normal?
|
Yes
|
Install the C/U IG1 15 A, ROOM 25 A, and INTERIOR 10 A fuses, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
If the C/U IG1 15 A fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the ROOM 25 A or INTERIOR 10 A fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ROOM 25 A fuse and front climate control unit / rear climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) (See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the front and rear climate control unit connector.
• Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
• Are the connector and terminals normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FRONT AND REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and battery positive terminal.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front / rear climate control unit terminal and battery positive terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
• Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 is displayed, replace the front climate control unit.
• If DTC U3006:16 or U3006:17 is displayed, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
• Verify other DTCs displayed.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|