DTC U0184:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id0902n7055000
Description |
Communication error with tuner and amp unit (TAU) |
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Detection condition
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• The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a CAN signal from the tuner and amp unit (TAU) for 5 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
• Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
• Short between circuits in the following wiring harness:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2A and body ground
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY-RELATED MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Is the power supply-related DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CAN_H SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN
• Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I (LOCAL-CAN CAN_H side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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A short to power supply in CAN_H side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
• Go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN_L SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN
• Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J (LOCAL-CAN CAN_L side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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A short to ground in CAN_L side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
• Go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BETWEEN LOCAL-CAN_L AND LOCAL-CAN_H SIDE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Measure the resistance between connectivity master unit (CMU) 2I and 2J terminals (wiring harness side).
• Is the resistance approx. 60 ohms?
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Yes
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Go to Step 9. (LOCAL-CAN is normal)
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No
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If the resistance is 0 ohm:
• A short between circuits has occurred in LOCAL-CAN.
If the resistance is 120 ohms:
• An open circuit in the LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
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5
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the following connectors:
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 10.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
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6
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the following connectors:
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the following connectors:
• Inspect between the following terminals (wiring harness side) for continuity.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short between circuits to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has shorted between circuits.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the following connectors:
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) RELATED-WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect for continuity between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2A (wiring harness side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
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10
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
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Yes
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Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 12.
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11
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
• Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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