DTC U0184:00 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]


id0902n7055000

Description

Communication error with tuner and amp unit (TAU)

Detection condition
•  The connectivity master unit (CMU) cannot receive a CAN signal from the tuner and amp unit (TAU) for 5 s or more.
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
•  Short between circuits in the following wiring harness:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2A and body ground
•  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
Caution
•  When disconnecting the connector, verify that there is no looseness, damage, deformation, corrosion, or poor connection of the connector terminals.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT FOR POWER SUPPLY-RELATED MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Is the power supply-related DTC displayed?
Yes
Note
•  It may be affected by power supply-related malfunction.
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY IN CAN_H SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN
•  Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I (LOCAL-CAN CAN_H side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
A short to power supply in CAN_H side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN CAN_L SIDE CIRCUIT OF LOCAL-CAN
•  Measure the voltage between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J (LOCAL-CAN CAN_L side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
A short to ground in CAN_L side circuit of LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
•  Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BETWEEN LOCAL-CAN_L AND LOCAL-CAN_H SIDE CIRCUITS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Measure the resistance between connectivity master unit (CMU) 2I and 2J terminals (wiring harness side).
•  Is the resistance approx. 60 ohms?
Yes
Go to Step 9. (LOCAL-CAN is normal)
No
If the resistance is 0 ohm:
•  A short between circuits has occurred in LOCAL-CAN.
?  Go to Step 7.
If the resistance is 120 ohms:
•  An open circuit in the LOCAL-CAN has occurred.
?  Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the following connectors:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU)
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU)
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness side).
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the following connectors:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU)
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side) and body ground.
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the following connectors:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU)
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU)
•  Inspect between the following terminals (wiring harness side) for continuity.
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminals 2I and 2J
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminals 1AA and 1AB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short between circuits to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has shorted between circuits.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the following connectors:
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU)
?  Tuner and amp unit (TAU)
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness side).
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
?  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2I—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AA
•  Connectivity master unit (CMU) terminal 2J—Tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 1AB
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) RELATED-WIRING HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2A (wiring harness side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
10
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
Yes
Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the connectivity master unit (CMU) using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 12 s or more.
•  Retrieve the connectivity master unit (CMU) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU).
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.