DTC B121E:12 [MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE]
id0902r6080900
Description |
ACC output circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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The Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module detected a short to power supply in the ACC output circuit.
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Fail-safe function
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• ACC relay malfunction
• DTCs are stored in the start stop unit.
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ACC relay terminal D
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F
• Tuner and amp unit (TAU) malfunction
• Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT ACC RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ACC relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ACC relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ACC relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ACC relay, then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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2
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VERIFY START STOP UNIT CONTROL MODULE DTCs
• Retrieve the start stop unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY (ACC) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1X and ACC relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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5
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INSPECT TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the tuner and amp unit (TAU) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
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6
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INSPECT MAZDA ERA-GLONASS CONTROL MODULE ACC OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the tuner and amp unit (TAU) and Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Measure the voltage at the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module terminal 1Z and tuner and amp unit (TAU) terminal 2F.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS TUNER AND AMP UNIT (TAU)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Replace the tuner and amp unit (TAU), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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8
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Clear the DTC for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 25 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda ERA-GLONASS control module.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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