DTC B11D9:16 [REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE]
id0902t1990800
L.H.D.
Description |
Rear one-touch walk-in control module B+ (POWER) power supply voltage malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The rear one-touch walk-in control module detects that the battery power supply voltage is a certain value or less.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (LH).
• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (RH).
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
• P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Verify that the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
• Measure the voltage at the rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
• Is the rear one-touch walk-in control module normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the rear one-touch walk-in control module using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the rear one-touch walk-in control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
R.H.D.
Description |
Rear one-touch walk-in control module B+ (POWER) power supply voltage malfunction |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The rear one-touch walk-in control module detects that the battery power supply voltage is a certain value or less.
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (LH).
• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (RH).
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CABIN.+B 50 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
• P.SEAT RR 30 A fuse malfunction
• CABIN.+B 50 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module malfunction
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Verify that the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
• Measure the voltage at the rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the P.SEAT RR 30 A fuse and CABIN.+B 50 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
• Is the rear one-touch walk-in control module normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module, then go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the rear one-touch walk-in control module using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the rear one-touch walk-in control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|