DTC B11D9:16 [REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE]


id0902t1990800


L.H.D.

Description

Rear one-touch walk-in control module B+ (POWER) power supply voltage malfunction

Detection condition
•  The rear one-touch walk-in control module detects that the battery power supply voltage is a certain value or less.
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (LH).
•  Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (RH).
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Rear one-touch walk-in control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
•  P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
•  Rear one-touch walk-in control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Measure the voltage at the rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between P.SEAT RL 30 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
•  Is the rear one-touch walk-in control module normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the rear one-touch walk-in control module using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the rear one-touch walk-in control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


R.H.D.

Description

Rear one-touch walk-in control module B+ (POWER) power supply voltage malfunction

Detection condition
•  The rear one-touch walk-in control module detects that the battery power supply voltage is a certain value or less.
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (LH).
•  Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (RH).
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Rear one-touch walk-in control module connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CABIN.+B 50 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
•  P.SEAT RR 30 A fuse malfunction
•  CABIN.+B 50 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O
•  Rear one-touch walk-in control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector is disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
•  Measure the voltage at the rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the P.SEAT RR 30 A fuse and CABIN.+B 50 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CABIN.+B 50 A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1O.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
•  Is the rear one-touch walk-in control module normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the rear one-touch walk-in control module using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the rear one-touch walk-in control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.