DTC U3003:16 [REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE]
id0902t1992500
Description |
Rear one-touch walk-in control module B+ (ROOM) power supply voltage malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The rear one-touch walk-in control module detects that the battery power supply voltage is a certain value or less.
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (LH).
• Inhibits the rear one-touch walk-in operation function from being driven for the second-row seat (RH).
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200A fuse and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1M
• INTERIOR2 15 A fuse malfunction
• ROOM 25 A fuse malfunction
• MAIN 200 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1M
• Rear one-touch walk-in control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
• Verify that the rear one-touch walk-in control module connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 1 s or more.
• Measure the voltage at the rear one-touch walk-in control module terminal 1M (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the INTERIOR2 15 A, ROOM 25 A fuse and MAIN 200 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT REAR ONE-TOUCH WALK-IN CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
• Is the rear one-touch walk-in control module normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors with the negative battery terminal disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the rear one-touch walk-in control module using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the rear one-touch walk-in control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear one-touch walk-in control module.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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