DTC B118D:15 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]
id1502b5013200
Description |
Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) performs measurement at 0.01 s intervals and a short circuit to power supply or open circuit in the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) circuit is detected 48 times continuously.
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Fail-safe
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
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Possible cause
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• Power outer mirror (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT POWER OUTER MIRROR (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the power outer mirror (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the power outer mirror (RH) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between power outer mirror (RH) terminal G and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH)
• Inspect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH).
• Is the blind spot monitoring (BSM) warning light (RH) normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the power outer mirror (RH) or outer mirror glass (RH), then go to Step 7.
(See OUTER MIRROR GLASS REMOVAL.)
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4
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) WARNING LIGHT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) and power outer mirror (RH) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G (wiring harness-side) and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal G and power outer mirror (RH) terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH).
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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