DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8004400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Without i-ELOOP


Details on DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter via front body control module (FBCM) is received. (CAN/LIN communication).
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed in the display.
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  Battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between DCDC1 50 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L
?  DCDC1 50 A fuse malfunction
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

ac9wzw00005777


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The DC-DC converter is equipped with a boost function to stabilize the power supply to the vehicle’s electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop. If the DC-DC converter does not operate, the supply voltage to the vehicle’s electrical devices decreases. In this diagnostic, the response condition of the DC-DC converter to the boost demand from the PCM, or the boost by the on-board diagnostic function of the DC-DC converter is not detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

•  Not applicable


Function inspection using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THE CURRENT SENSOR IS MISIDENTIFYING MALFUNCTIONS DUE TO A FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
?  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—7
?  Verify if a malfunction is occurring due to a malfunction in each signal transmission and the boost demand line.
•  Step 8—9
?  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DCDC1 50 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DCDC1 50 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal F and PCM terminal 2P.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, and then perform Step 8 again.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP


Details on DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The PCM receives a response signal from the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) which differs from the relay operation command voltage of the PCM.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Depending on the type of malfunction, any of the following controls may be implemented.
?  Transition to i-ELOOP bypass mode.
?  i-ELOOP bypass mode inhibited.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed in the display.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
?  Illuminates the master warning light (without multi-information display)
?  Illuminates the charging system warning light
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
?  PCM
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L—PCM terminal 2P
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D—PCM terminal 2L
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L—PCM terminal 2P
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D—PCM terminal 2L
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

ac9wzw00004517


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM performs malfunction determination of the relay ON/OFF command function for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) for verification of vehicle malfunction/safety assurance.
?  The DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) is equipped with a bypass circuit which supplies voltage generated by the generator to the 12 V line. If this function does not operate, a power supply shortage occurs.
?  With this diagnosis, a malfunction is determined by the PCM, in which a bypass circuit of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) from the PCM is on or the response signal of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) related to the off command voltage does not match.
?  To stabilize the power supply of the electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop, the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) is equipped with a function which disconnects the power supply of the electrical devices from the battery and supplies electricity directly through the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP). If this function does not operate, the power supply of the electrical devices is turned off instantaneously due to the effect of cranking when the engine is restarted by i-stop.
?  With this diagnosis, a malfunction is determined by the PCM, in which an i-stop relay circuit of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) from the PCM is on or the i-stop relay circuit operation condition of the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) related to the off command voltage does not match.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 10 s or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
2.  Connect the negative battery terminal, start the engine, and maintain the idle status.


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

•  Not applicable


Function inspection using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
?  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D
•  Step 3—4
?  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L
•  Step 5—6
?  Verifying/replacing malfunctioning part
•  Step 7—8
?  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
?  PCM
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2L—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2P—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  PCM terminal 2P—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  PCM terminal 2P—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
•  Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
?  Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
•  If there is no malfunction:
?  Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
•  Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
Yes
Replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.