DTC P0A8D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8009400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Without i-ELOOP


Details on DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Power supply system circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  Battery voltage is 7.25 V or less when engine restarts from i-stop.
?  DC-DC converter terminal voltage is 6 V or less when engine restarts from i-stop.
?  PCM terminal voltage is 6.2 V or less when engine starts.
?  Battery internal resistance is specified value or more.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Current sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed in the display.
•  Illuminates master warning light.
•  The engine may not start, it may stall, or it may not restart by i-stop due to a battery voltage decrease.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery performance decrease or malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
?  Battery
?  Current sensor
?  PCM
?  DC-DC converter
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
?  DCDC1 50 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

ac9wzw00005778


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM assures engine startability and power during driving based on control of the battery related parts. The PCM detects the battery voltage during engine starting and the battery internal resistance based on the current sensor signal, and if the battery voltage during engine starting is low or the battery internal resistance is high, it determines that there is a malfunction in the battery related parts and stores a DTC.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  Perform battery condition initial setting (i-stop setting). (See BATTERY CONDITION INITIALIZATION SETTING (i-stop SETTING).)


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

BATT_CUR
Battery charge/discharge current
A
•  Displays battery charge/discharge current value
VPWR
Battery positive voltage
V
•  Displays battery voltage


Function inspection using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are DTCs related DC-DC converter recorded?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P058A:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
?  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—5
?  Perform the inspection for each power supply line.
•  Step 6—7
?  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
?  Battery
?  Current sensor
?  PCM
?  DC-DC converter
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the following fuses:
?  DCDC1 50 A fuse
•  Inspect the following fuses:
?  DCDC1 50 A fuse
•  Are all the fuses normal?
Yes
Install all the removed fuses, then go to the next step.
No
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
?  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
?  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 6.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM and DC-DC converter connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Battery positive terminal—DC-DC converter terminal L
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-ELOOP


Details on DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Power supply system circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  Battery voltage is 7.25 V or less when engine restarts from i-stop.
?  PCM terminal voltage is 6.2 V or less when engine starts.
?  Battery internal resistance is specified value or more.
?  Battery voltage is 11 V or less after 30 s since system began switch to relay mode
Preconditions
•  Not applicable.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Current sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Inhibits the i-ELOOP control.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  Illuminates the master warning light. (without multi-information display)
•  A warning message is displayed in the display.
•  The engine may not start, it may stall, or it may not restart by i-stop due to a battery voltage decrease.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery performance decrease or malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
?  Battery
?  Current sensor
?  PCM
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
?  C/U IG1 15 A fuse
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram

ac9wzw00004518


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM assures engine startability and power during driving based on control of the battery related parts.
•  The PCM detects the battery voltage during engine starting and the battery internal resistance based on the current sensor signal, and if the battery voltage during engine starting is low or the battery internal resistance is high, it determines that there is a malfunction in the battery related parts and stores a DTC.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  After leaving for 30 s with the engine idling and no electrical load, leave for 60 s at the maximum electrical load (50 A or more).
3.  Perform battery condition initial setting (i-stop setting). (See BATTERY CONDITION INITIALIZATION SETTING (i-stop SETTING).)


PID item/simulation item used in diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

BATT_CUR
Battery charge/discharge current
A
•  Displays battery charge/discharge current value
Ignition switched ON (engine off)
?  ECT is 88 °C {190 °F}: Approx. ?11 A (BATT_SOC is 72%)
Idle (after warm up)
?  ECT is 90 °C {194 °F}: Approx. 36 A (BATT_SOC is 72%)
Racing (Engine speed is 2,000 rpm)
?  ECT is 89 °C {192 °F}: Approx. 32 A (BATT_SOC is 73%)
VPWR
Battery positive voltage
V
•  Displays battery voltage


Function inspection using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P058A:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting diagnostic procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
?  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—5
?  Perform the inspection for each power supply line.
•  Step 6—7
?  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
?  Battery
?  Current sensor
?  PCM
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FUSE
•  Remove the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
If the fuse is blown:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F.
If there is a common connector:
?  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
?  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
?  Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
•  Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 6.
No
Reinstall the C/U IG1 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Remove the IG1 relay.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  IG1 relay terminal C
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  IG1 relay is removed.
•  Verify that the battery, current sensor, PCM, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  IG1 relay terminal C—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 1F
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.