DTC P0035:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8210100
DTC P0035:00 |
Air bypass valve control circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The air bypass valve control voltage at the PCM terminal 1BC is high for a continuous 5 s relative to the PCM control condition.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Stop the supercharging pressure control. (Fully open the wastegate valve)
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Air bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between air bypass valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1BC
• Air bypass valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the air bypass valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the air bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the air bypass valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between air bypass valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1BC.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the air bypass valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the dynamic pressure turbo (DPT), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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