DTC P007C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8210800

DTC P007C:00

Boost air temperature sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost air temperature sensor. If the voltage from the boost air temperature sensor is below 0.13 V, the PCM determines that the boost air temperature sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Boost air temperature sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
DETERMINE IF BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
Yes
Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2U
•  Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2J
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost air temperature sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.