DTC P06DD:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8215400

DTC P06DD:00

Engine oil pressure switch control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM detects that the difference between the target engine oil pressure and the actual engine oil pressure is 100 kPa {1.02 kgf/cm2, 14.5 psi} or more for 5 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
?  Engine oil temperature sensor: Normal
?  Engine oil pressure sensor: Normal
?  OCV: Normal
?  Engine speed: 5,500 rpm or less
?  Engine oil temperature: ?10—50 °C {14—122 °F} (Low engine speed during idling)
?  Engine oil temperature: ?10 °C {14 °F} or more (Engine speed is 1,500—5,500 rpm)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Restricts engine load.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
?  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BM
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CA
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AY
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BM
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CA
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and engine oil solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BM
•  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CA
•  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal D—PCM terminal 1AY
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
?  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BM
?  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CA
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BM
•  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1CA
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.