DTC P0446:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8300600

DTC P0446:00

CV solenoid valve control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the CV solenoid valve circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by the PCM command.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CV solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in CV solenoid valve power supply circuit
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A
?  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
•  CV solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CV solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and CV solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and CV solenoid valve terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the CV solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.