DTC P0446:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
id0102s8300600
DTC P0446:00 |
CV solenoid valve control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• The PCM monitors the CV solenoid valve circuit for an electrical failure. The test fails when the signal moves outside the minimum or maximum allowable calibrated parameters for a specified canister vent duty cycle by the PCM command.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CV solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in CV solenoid valve power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF
• CV solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CV solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CV solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 11.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CV solenoid valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between CV solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CV solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 2BF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CV SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the CV solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CV solenoid valve, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|