DTC B1B7D:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2901200

System malfunction location

•  Rear airflow mode actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Rear airflow mode actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Rear airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Nine seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the rear airflow mode actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Rear airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Rear A/C unit (airflow mode link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between rear climate control unit and rear airflow mode actuator
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between rear climate control unit and rear airflow mode actuator
•  Rear climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1259:12, B1259:13 or U200E:12 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the rear airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the rear airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the rear airflow mode actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the rear airflow mode link manually.
•  Does the rear airflow mode link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the rear airflow mode link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the rear climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal A—rear airflow mode actuator terminal D
?  Rear climate control unit terminal C—rear airflow mode actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between rear climate control unit terminal and rear airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Rear climate control unit terminal Q
?  Rear climate control unit terminal A
?  Rear climate control unit terminal C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between rear climate control unit terminal and rear airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT REAR AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Rear climate control unit terminal A
?  Rear climate control unit terminal C
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between rear climate control unit terminal and rear airflow mode actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY REAR CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the rear climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.