DTC U3003:16 [ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY]
id0902r2999400
Without i-stop System
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Active driving display power supply circuit malfunction
• Active driving display malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 6.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION1.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 6.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
|
||
5
|
VERIFY ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Display the PID VPWR/VPWR_B using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System
Description |
Low power supply voltage input to active driving display |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Active driving display power supply circuit voltage of less than 10 V is detected.
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Active driving display connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal B
• Open circuit in wiring harness between Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal B
• Active driving display malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION1.)
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the active driving display connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Verify that the active driving display connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ACTIVE DRIVING DISPLAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) is removed.
• Verify that the active driving display connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C (wiring harness-side) and active driving display terminal B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and active driving display terminal B.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the active driving display using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the active driving display DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the active driving display.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|