NO.1 i-stop WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) ILLUMINATES [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]


id1103b2000600

1

i-stop WARNING LIGHT (AMBER) ILLUMINATES

DESCRIPTION
•  i-stop warning light (amber) remains illuminated while engine is running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Note
•  After switching the ignition ON, the i-stop warning light (amber) turns off after illuminating for 1.5 s for a burnt out bulb check (at engine start).
System off recognized due to false detection of i-stop OFF switch
•  i-stop OFF signal malfunction
?  i-stop OFF switch malfunction
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between cluster switch terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1V
Instrument cluster malfunction
•  i-stop warming light (amber) illumination circuit in instrument cluster disabled
•  CAN communication line malfunction between instrument cluster and PCM
•  When performing an asterisked (*) troubleshooting inspection, shake the wiring harness and connectors while performing the inspection to discover whether poor contact points are the cause of any intermittent malfunctions.If there is a problem, check to make sure connectors, terminals and wiring harnesses are connected correctly and undamaged.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM and instrument cluster DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE FALSE ILLUMINATION OF i-stop WARNING LIGHT (AMBER)
•  Does the i-stop operate while the i-stop warning light (amber) is illuminated?
Yes
False illumination of i-stop warning light (amber) can be considered the cause.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT OR ERROR SIGNAL FROM PCM
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the instrument cluster PID WL+IL and illuminate and turn off the warning light in the instrument cluster using the M-MDS.
•  Does the i-stop warning light (amber) illuminate or turn off according to the M-MDS operation?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction is not resolved, replace the PCM.
Go to Step 6.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to step 6.
4
INSPECT i-stop OFF SWITCH
•  Inspect the i-stop OFF switch.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the cluster switch, then go to step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5*
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop OFF SWITCH SIGNAL OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the cluster switch and instrument cluster connectors.
•  Inspect for continuity between cluster switch terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cluster switch terminal D and instrument cluster terminal 1V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
6
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
?  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
?  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.