DTC U3003:16 [BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE]
id1502b5016400
Description |
Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module low power supply voltage input (less than 7.321 V) |
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Detection condition
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module power supply voltage of less than 7.321 V is detected for 2 s or more.
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Fail-safe
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• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) system is stopped.
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector or terminal malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module power supply circuit malfunction
• Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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5
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INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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6
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VERIFY BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Display PID VPWR_IG1 using the M-MDS.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15A fuse.
• If the fuse is burnt out:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 2 s or more.
• Retrieve the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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