DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8339700

DTC P0524:00

Engine oil pressure too low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  3 s have elapsed while the actual measured value of the engine oil pressure is lower than the threshold after 10 s have elapsed since the engine was started*.
*: Includes when the engine is restarted after the engine was stopped by the i-stop operation. (With i-stop)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Restricts engine load.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
Perform the “ENGINE OIL DATA RESET”, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil.
Perform the “ENGINE OIL DATA RESET”, then go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
•  Inspect the engine oil pressure.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and wait for 13 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.