DTC B10FB:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816400

Note
•  There are two types of front climate control unit, type A and type B.
ac9wzw00005447

Front Climate Control Unit Type A

System malfunction location

•  Air intake actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Air intake actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Air intake actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Fifteen seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the air intake actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air intake actuator malfunction
•  Blower unit (air intake link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and air intake actuator
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and air intake actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B11F0:12, B11F0:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the air intake actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air intake actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the air intake link manually.
•  Does the air intake link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air intake link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2B—air intake actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2D—air intake actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1N
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2B
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2D
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Front Climate Control Unit Type B

System malfunction location

•  Air intake actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Air intake actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Air intake actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Fifteen seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the air intake actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Air intake actuator malfunction
•  Blower unit (air intake link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and air intake actuator
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and air intake actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B11F0:12, B11F0:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the air intake actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the air intake actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air intake actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT AIR INTAKE LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the air intake link manually.
•  Does the air intake link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the air intake link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H—air intake actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F—air intake actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT AIR INTAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and air intake actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.