DTC P0A12:00 [i-ELOOP]


id130201001800

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indicator light (green) flashes until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (Without multi-information display)
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indication is displayed in the multi-information display until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (With multi-information display)

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP): low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A voltage is specified value or less.
Preconditions
•  Ignition switched ON
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  Switches to bypass mode which shuts the capacitor (i-ELOOP) off.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  A warning message is displayed on the center display.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
?  Illuminates charging system warning light.
?  Illuminates master warning light.
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
?  A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
?  PCM (PCM DTC may be detected simultaneously)
?  Generator
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
?  Electrical load part which is connected to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 4A
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
?  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C (PCM DTC P2503:00 may be detected simultaneously)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  IG1 relay terminal C—Generator terminal 2C (PCM DTC P2503:00 may be detected simultaneously)
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  With this diagnosis, a voltage of nearly 0 V at the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A is detected for verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [i-ELOOP].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 180 s while idling with no electrical load.
4.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P1628:11 or U3000:49 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO PCM
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P0A94:00 or P2503:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
?  Verifying malfunction related to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
•  Step 4—5
?  Verifying/replacing malfunctioning part
•  Step 6—7
?  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
?  Generator
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP)
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 3.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Verify that the generator, capacitor (i-ELOOP), and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A—Generator terminal 1A
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) terminal 3A—DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) terminal 2A
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT CAPACITOR (i-ELOOP) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Note
•  A fuse is blown in the capacitor (i-ELOOP) due to excess current can be considered.
Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP).
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to Step 7.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS
•  Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A12:00 been inspected?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
•  If there is any malfunction:
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 6.
•  If there is no malfunction:
?  Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) REPLACEMENT RECORD
•  Is the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Start the engine and leave for 100 s or more.
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.