DTC P1794:00, P1794:01, P1794:07, P1794:11, P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:1B, P1794:49 [i-ELOOP]


id130201017900

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indicator light (green) flashes until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (Without multi-information display)
•  If the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is low after replacing the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP), the i-ELOOP indication is displayed in the multi-information display until the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage is approx. 9.5 V. (With multi-information display)

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Capacitor (i-ELOOP) system:

•  P1794:00: Capacitor capacitance deterioration
•  P1794:01: Pre-charge-related circuit malfunction
•  P1794:07: Capacitor interrupt relay malfunction (capacitor interrupt relay stuck closed)
•  P1794:11: Capacitor-related circuit malfunction (short to ground)
•  P1794:13: Capacitor-related circuit malfunction (open circuit)
•  P1794:14: Capacitor voltage detection circuit malfunction (open circuit or short to ground)
•  P1794:1B: Capacitor internal resistance deterioration
•  P1794:49: Capacitor interrupt relay malfunction (generator continuously turned on due to capacitor interrupt relay stuck open)
DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction determined
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) interrupt relay has a malfunction. (P1794:07, P1794:49)
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification. (P1794:1B)
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance exceeds the specification.
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.
?  Service plug is pulled out during vehicle travel.
Capacitor (i-ELOOP) deterioration determined
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) internal resistance exceeds the specification. (P1794:1B)
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) capacitance is less than the specification. (P1794:00)
Over-charge determined
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeds the specification.
Preconditions
•  Ignition switched ON
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function. (P1794:00, P1794:01, P1794:11, P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:1B, P1794:49)
•  Inhibits the i-ELOOP control. (P1794:00, P1794:01, P1794:11, P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:1B, P1794:49)
•  Inhibits the pre-charge control. (P1794:11)
•  Switches to bypass mode which shuts the capacitor (i-ELOOP) off. (P1794:00,P1794:01, P1794:11, P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:1B, P1794:49)
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber). (P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:49)
•  Illuminates charging system warning light. (P1794:49)
•  Illuminates master warning light. (P1794:00, P1794:01, P1794:07, P1794:11, P1794:13, P1794:14, P1794:1B)
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
?  Charging system warning light turns on (DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) turns on during over-charge determination)
?  Master warning light turns on (illumination during bypass mode by i-ELOOP)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engagement malfunction in capacitor (i-ELOOP), DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) malfunction
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) deterioration
?  Capacitor (i-ELOOP) interrupt relay malfunction
•  Generator overcharge (in this case, PCM detects DTC P2504:00)
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction

System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The capacitor (i-ELOOP) can store generated electrical energy from the generator efficiently.
•  The electrical energy stored during deceleration fuel-cut is used during driving and while the engine is stopped by i-stop, which reduces the power generating load on the generator and the amount of fuel consumption.
•  If a malfunction occurs with the capacitor (i-ELOOP), constant charging takes place by operation of the bypass mode which could cause the fuel economy to worsen.
•  In this diagnostic, the internal resistance/capacitance is calculated from the capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage value and charge/discharge current value, and the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) determines that there is a malfunction in the battery-related parts by the internal resistance/capacitance/capacitor (i-ELOOP) voltage exceeding the specified value, and it stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  If the negative battery terminal is disconnected and re-connected, perform the battery condition initial setting (i-stop setting) to complete the i-stop initial setting. (See BATTERY CONDITION INITIALIZATION SETTING (i-stop SETTING).)
2.  Start the engine.(no electrical load)
3.  Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to 3,000 rpm.
4.  Release the accelerator pedal to idle the engine.
5.  Stop the engine.
6.  Switch the ignition on and wait for 1 min.
7.  Switch the ignition off and wait for 20 min.
8.  Start the engine.(no electrical load)
9.  Verify that Power Output (Normal) is displayed for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) voltage reduction circuit operation status (PID: CONV_STAT) using the M-MDS data monitor function. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
?  If Power Output (Normal) cannot be verified, verify that DTCs related to the capacitor are detected. (See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
•  If DTCs are detected, repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].) (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)].)
•  If DTCs are not detected, wait for 30 min or more and then implement Step 9 in the repeatability verification procedure again.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO GENERATOR OVERCHARGE
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the PCM DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the DTC P2504:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP)
•  Perform the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.

Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
?  Verify the engagement condition of each part.
•  Step 2—3
?  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSED BY ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION OF EACH PART
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the service plug.
•  Verify that the following parts are engaged correctly.
?  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)
•  Is the engagement condition of each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Tighten the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) or capacitor (i-ELOOP) properly, then go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Reinstall the service plug.
•  Reconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Start the engine and leave for 100 s or more.
•  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the capacitor (i-ELOOP) and verify that the repairs have been completed in Step 2.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
?  Start the engine and leave for 100 s or more.
?  Clear the DTC for the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) using the M-MDS.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.