DTC P0462:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]


id0102s8301600

DTC P0462:00

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects that the fuel level, fuel gauge sender unit, or fuel gauge sender unit (sub) output voltage is too low, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit or fuel gauge sender unit (sub) circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate. (Except Taiwan)
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle. (Taiwan)
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available. (Except Taiwan)
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available. (Taiwan)
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
?  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminal A—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3K
•  Fuel gauge sender unit signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit (sub) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit (sub) and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminal A and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3K.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminals D and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT (SUB) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit (sub) and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminal A—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3K
•  Fuel gauge sender unit (sub) terminal B—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•  Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit or fuel gauge sender unit (sub).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit or fuel gauge sender unit (sub), then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
•  Inspect the rear body control module (RBCM).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the rear body control module (RBCM), then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.