NO.3 WILL NOT CRANK [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]


id0103q4800900

3

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Battery malfunction
•  Fuse malfunction
•  Poor connection of push button start connector
•  Instrument cluster or related wiring harness malfunction
•  Immobilizer system malfunction
•  PCM continuous memory DTC is stored
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
?  Main relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2K
?  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1CK, 2S
?  DLC-2—PCM terminal 2AK, 2AL
•  Main relay malfunction (stuck open)
•  Open or poor ground circuit
•  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Starter relay malfunction
•  Starter relay related wiring harness malfunction
?  Between starter relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AU
?  Between starter relay terminal E and start stop unit terminal 1D
?  Between start stop unit terminal 2V and starter relay terminal A
•  Following circuit malfunction:
?  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal 1A
?  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal D
?  Between starter relay terminal C and starter terminal 2A
•  TCM and related wiring harness malfunction
•  Starting system malfunction
•  Following circuit and/or connector malfunction:
?  Between push button start terminal A and start stop unit terminal 1AC
?  Between push button start terminal B and start stop unit terminal 1AE
?  Between start stop unit terminal 2M—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
?  Between start stop unit terminal 2O—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
?  Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
?  Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Seized engine, drive plate
•  Engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder
Warning
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before performing the fuel system services:
•  Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel.
•  Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete “BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION” and “AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION” described in this manual. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T].)
Caution
•  Disconnecting/connecting the quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to the fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean the quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign matter.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY
•  Access the VPWR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the VPWR PID value.
•  Is the VPWR PID value B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
?  If there is any malfunction:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then repeat this step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Are any of the following conditions present?
?  Engine does not start completely.
?  PCM DTC P1260:00 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions present:
•  Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition present:
•  Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PUSH BUTTON START CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Inspect the connection of push button start connector.
•  Is the push button start connector securely connected to the coil antenna?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the push button start securely, then repeat from Step 2.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OR OTHER
•  Does the security indicator light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and related wiring harness.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
5
VERIFY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM DTC
•  Retrieve the immobilizer system DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Vehicles with i-stop:
•  Go to the next step.
Vehicles without i-stop:
•  Go to Step 7.
6
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR OTHER
•  Turn off the i-stop system.
•  Verify the symptom.
•  Is the symptom confirmed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform the symptom troubleshooting “NO.6 ENGINE DOES NOT RESTART”.
7
VERIFY PCM DTC
•  Retrieve PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes
Continuous memory DTC is displayed:
•  Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
Communication error message is displayed:
•  Inspect the following:
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2K
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and PCM terminal 1CK or 2S
?  Main relay (stuck open)
?  Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC-2 and PCM terminal 2AK or 2AL
?  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1CL, 1CP, 1CT, 1CX, 1DB, 1DH, 1DL and 2AA, 2AB)
?  Poor connection of vehicle body ground
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
8
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS STARTER RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Switch the ignition to START.
•  Is a clicking sound heard from the starter relay?
Yes
Go to Step 18.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between TCM terminal J (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2BD (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between TCM terminal J and PCM terminal 2BD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 8.
11
INSPECT STARTER RELAY
•  Remove the starter relay.
•  Inspect the starter relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter relay.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the start stop unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and start stop unit terminal 2V (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter relay terminal A and start stop unit terminal 2V.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 8.
15
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AU
•  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Repeat Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Starter relay is removed.
•  Verify that the TCM connector is disconnected.
•  Verify that the start stop unit and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AU
?  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Inspect the start stop unit.
•  If there is any malfunction:
?  Replace the start stop unit, then repeat Step 8.
•  If there is no malfunction:
?  Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Starter relay terminal E—PCM terminal 2AU
•  Starter relay terminal E—Start stop unit terminal 1D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Repeat Step 8.
18
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS OF STARTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following circuit:
?  Between battery positive terminal and starter terminal 1A
?  Between battery positive terminal and starter relay terminal D
?  Between starter relay terminal C and starter terminal 2A
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT STARTING SYSTEM
•  Inspect the starting system.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
20
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM RELATED CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following wiring harness and connectors:
?  Between push button start terminal A and start stop unit terminal 1AC
?  Between push button start terminal B and start stop unit terminal 1AE
?  Between start stop unit terminal 2M—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
?  Between start stop unit terminal 2O—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
?  Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
?  Between front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Go to the next step.
21
VERIFY PRESENT MALFUNCTION DTC
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
22
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BASE ENGINE OR OTHER
•  Inspect for a seized drive plate.
•  Is the drive plate seized?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No
Base engine malfunction or engine damage during compression due to liquid (such as water, fuel, or engine oil) penetration into cylinder.
•  Overhaul or replace the engine.
23
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
?  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
?  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.