DTC B1081:71, B1082:71 [CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT (FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER)]


id0702k2816500

Note
•  There are two types of front climate control unit, type A and type B.
ac9wzw00005449

Front Climate Control Unit Type A

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Driver-side front air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Passenger-side front air mix actuator motor lock

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Passenger-side front air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Driver-side front air mix actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Front air mix actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the front air mix actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front air mix actuator malfunction
•  Front A/C unit (front air mix link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the front air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the front air mix link manually.
•  Does the front air mix link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F—front air mix actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H—front air mix actuator terminal E
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A—front air mix actuator terminal E
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C—front air mix actuator terminal D
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A—front air mix actuator terminal E
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C—front air mix actuator terminal D
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F—front air mix actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H—front air mix actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1X
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2F
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2H
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Front Climate Control Unit Type B

System malfunction location (L.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Driver-side front air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Passenger-side front air mix actuator motor lock

System malfunction location (R.H.D.)

•  B1081:71: Passenger-side front air mix actuator motor lock
•  B1082:71: Driver-side front air mix actuator motor lock
Detection condition
•  Front air mix actuator motor lock
Fail-safe function
Malfunction determined when ignition switched ON
•  Front air mix actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when ignition switched ON
•  Twenty seconds after the ignition is switched ON, the front air mix actuator drive signal is output normally again. Afterwards, motor output is stopped during malfunction determination.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front air mix actuator malfunction
•  Front A/C unit (front air mix link) malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between front climate control unit and front air mix actuator
•  Front climate control unit malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B1C1A:12, B1C1A:13, B1C1B:12, B1C1B:13 or U200D:11 also present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the front air mix actuator connector.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the front air mix actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix actuator.
Go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX LINK OPERATION
•  Operate the front air mix link manually.
•  Does the front air mix link operate smoothly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the front air mix link.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the front climate control unit connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J—front air mix actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L—front air mix actuator terminal E
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A—front air mix actuator terminal E
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C—front air mix actuator terminal D
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A—front air mix actuator terminal E
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C—front air mix actuator terminal D
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J—front air mix actuator terminal D
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L—front air mix actuator terminal E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2I
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2K
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FRONT AIR MIX ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition on (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
L.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L
L.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Driver-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2A
?  Front climate control unit terminal 2C
R.H.D. (Passenger-side)
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1J
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1L
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between front climate control unit terminal and front air mix actuator terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
8
VERIFY FRONT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
9
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC from the climate control unit memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the climate control unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the front climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.