DTC B1211:11/B1211:12/B1211:13/B1211:19/B1211:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE]


id0802g6880200

System malfunction location

•  B1211:11: Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground
•  B1211:12: Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply
•  B1211:13: Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high
•  B1211:19: Short circuit to driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits
•  B1211:1A: Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
•  Wiring harness between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in the wiring harness between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Remove the driver-side B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the passenger-side B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See SECOND-ROW SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the selector lever component. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
?  SAS control module terminal 2AB
?  SAS control module terminal 2Z
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2AB
?  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2Z
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  SAS control module terminal 2AB
?  SAS control module terminal 2Z
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
?  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal A—SAS control module terminal 2Z
?  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal B—SAS control module terminal 2AB
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
•  Driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminals and other air bag module / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt terminal and other air bag module / pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Apply 2 ohms resistance to the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector terminals A–B (wiring harness-side).
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Are the same DTCs displayed?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
8
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
•  Are the same DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.