DTC U3003:16 [PARKING ASSIST UNIT]


id0902q6243100


WITHOUT i-stop SYSTEM

Description

Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
?  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
•  Parking assist unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
6
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C fuse and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
?  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
?  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop System and without i-ELOOP

Description

Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the smart city brake support [reverse] (SCBS R). (with smart city brake support [reverse] (SCBS R))
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
•  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
•  Parking assist unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
•  Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With i-stop System and i-ELOOP

Description

Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input

Detection condition
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM.
•  DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
•  Battery malfunction
•  Generator malfunction
•  Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
?  Short to ground in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
?  Open circuit in wiring harness between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U
•  Parking assist unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
Yes
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY PCM DTCs
•  Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
•  Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT BATTERY
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is the battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR
•  Inspect the generator.
•  Is the generator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
•  Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
7
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit.
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.