DTC U3003:16 [PARKING ASSIST UNIT]
id0902q6243100
WITHOUT i-stop SYSTEM
Description |
Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
• Parking assist unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 7.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System and without i-ELOOP
Description |
Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
• Inhibits the smart city brake support [reverse] (SCBS R). (with smart city brake support [reverse] (SCBS R))
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
• Parking assist unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
||
4
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the ignition relay (IG1_STAB).
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the ignition relay (IG1_STAB), then go to Step 8.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With i-stop System and i-ELOOP
Description |
Parking assist unit low power supply voltage input |
---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit voltage of 8.2 ± 0.8 V or less is detected for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
|
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
Possible cause
|
• DTCs are stored in the PCM.
• DTCs are stored in the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• Parking assist unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Parking assist unit power supply circuit malfunction
• Parking assist unit malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY OTHER PARKING ASSIST UNIT DTCs
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC U3000:49 displayed?
|
Yes
|
Replace the parking assist unit, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (i-ELOOP) DTCs
• Retrieve the DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [i-ELOOP].)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [i-ELOOP].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
|
||
5
|
INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the generator, then go to Step 8.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT PARKING ASSIST UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Disconnect the parking assist unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY PARKING ASSIST UNIT POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the parking assist unit terminal U (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal C and parking assist unit terminal U.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground or open circuit.
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the parking assist unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
• Retrieve the parking assist unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Is the same DTC displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the parking assist unit.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|