NO.8 INEFFECTIVE OPERATION OF A/C DURING ENGINE STOP (i-stop system) [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]


id1103b2001300

8

INEFFECTIVE OPERATION OF A/C DURING ENGINE STOP (i-stop SYSTEM)

DESCRIPTION
•  The A/C airflow temperature is too high or low compared with the set temperature while the i-stop function is operating.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/C system malfunction
•  Front climate control unit falsely recognizes MAX COLD of air mix door on driver-side
?  Driver-side air mix actuator malfunction
?  Driver-side air mix actuator position sensor malfunction
?  Driver-side air mix door link stuck

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS i-stop SYSTEM OR A/C SYSTEM
•  Verify the malfunction symptom.
•  Does the malfunction occur only while the i-stop function is operating (engine stopped)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the applicable A/C malfunction diagnostic procedure.
2
VERIFY DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR SIGNAL OR OTHER
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side) when the driver-side temperature setting is MAX COLD.
?  Front climate control unit terminal 1M
•  Is the voltage normal?
Yes
The system is normal.
•  Effect is due to a possible change in the vehicle environment while the engine is stopped (change in solar radiation).
Go to step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR MIX ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the driver-side air mix actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the driver-side air mix actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the air mix actuator and linkage for sticking.
•  If there is any malfunction:
?  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
5
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
?  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
?  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.