DTC U3003:16 [RADAR UNIT]
id1502a6023500
Description |
Radar unit power supply voltage decreases |
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Detection condition
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• Radar unit power supply voltage is 9 V or less during engine start.
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits the Mazda radar cruise control (MRCC) system control
• Inhibits the smart brake support (SBS) system control
• Inhibits the distance recognition support system (DRSS) control
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Possible cause
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• DTCs are stored in the PCM
• Battery malfunction
• Generator malfunction
• IG1 relay malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAIN 200 A fuse and IG1 relay terminal D
• Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D
• Radar unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and radar unit terminal E
• C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and radar unit terminal E
• Radar unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY PCM DTCs
• Retrieve the PCM DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT BATTERY
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace/charge the battery, then go to Step 10.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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3
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INSPECT GENERATOR
• Inspect the generator.
• Is the generator normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the generator, then go to Step 10.
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4
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
• Inspect the IG1 relay.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the IG1 relay normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the IG1 relay, then go to Step 10.
(See RELAY LOCATION.)
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5
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between IG1 relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and IG1 relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
• Replace the fuse.
Go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
• Inspect for continuity between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and IG1 relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
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7
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INSPECT RADAR UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
• Remove front bumper.
(See FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL.)
(See FRONT BUMPER INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the radar unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
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8
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
• Verify that the radar unit connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 10.
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9
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the IG1 relay is removed.
• Verify that the radar unit connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between IG1 relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and radar unit terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Clear the DTC for the radar unit using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC [RADAR UNIT].)
• Retrieve the radar unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION [RADAR UNIT].)
• Is the same DTC displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the radar unit.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [RADAR UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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