DTC B0001:11/B0001:12/B0001:13/B0001:19/B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6820100
System malfunction location |
• B0001:11: Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground
• B0001:12: Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
• B0001:13: Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
• B0001:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module and other air bag module circuits
• B0001:1A: Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
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Detection condition
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• Resistance other than 0.99–6.42 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
• Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Clock spring connector malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Short circuit to power supply or body ground in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Short circuit to each other in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in the wiring harness between the clock spring and SAS control module
• Driver-side air bag module malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Remove the driver-side air bag module connector. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL.)
• Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
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Yes
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Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the steering wheel.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between clock spring connector terminals 2B—4A and 2A—4B.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 9.
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3
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See SECOND-ROW SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the selector lever component. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Other air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the clock spring terminals and other air bag module / pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clock spring terminal and other air bag module / pre-tensioner seat belt terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module or pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Except for the driver-side air bag module connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 4A and 4B.
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL.)
Then go to the next step.
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9
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the driver-side air bag module connector.
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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