DTC U3003:16/U3003:17 [SAS CONTROL MODULE]
id0802g6823200
System malfunction location |
• U3003:16: SAS control module power supply voltage decreases (9 V or less)
• U3003:17: SAS control module power supply voltage increases (18 V or more)
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Detection condition
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• SAS control module power supply voltage is other than 9.1–17.9 V
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Battery malfunction
• SRS1 7.5 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit or short to body ground in wiring harness between IG1 relay and SAS control module
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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BATTERY INSPECTION
• Refer to the battery inspection and inspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is the battery normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace or charge the battery. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.) (See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
Then go to Step 5.
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2
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FUSE INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Remove the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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If the fuse is blown:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SRS1 7.5 A fuse and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the fuse.
If the fuse is damaged:
• Replace the fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
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3
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INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN SAS CONTROL MODULE AND IG1 RELAY
• Install the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
• Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the trunk side trim. (See TRUNK SIDE TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See SECOND-ROW SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Remove the selector lever component. (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Disconnect all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminal (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 9.1–17.9 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.
Go to Step 5.
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4
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INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait 1 min or more. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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5
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION.)
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
• Are the same DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE [SAS CONTROL MODULE].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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